Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION POLICY & PRIVACY POLICY

 

Introduction

Our website, https://www.nexushomelearning.co.uk is owned and operated by Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd, registered in England under number 5320883. Nexus House, Lakeside Business Park
 South Cerney 
Cirencester
 Gloucestershire
 GL7 5XL

Telephone: 01285 863990 
Email: contacts@nexus-euro.co.uk

Our data protection officer is Jason Smith who can be contacted at jasons@nexus-euro.co.uk

 

Purpose

Nexus The Educators Conection Ltd is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses the personal data of its workforce, and to meeting its data protection obligations. This policy sets out our commitment to data protection, and individual rights and obligations in relation to personal data.

This policy applies to the personal data of Job Applicants, Employees, Contractors, Volunteers, Apprentices and former Employees, referred to as HR-related personal data. This policy does not apply to the personal data of Clients or other personal data processed for business purposes.

Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd has appointed Jason Smith as the person with responsibility for data protection compliance within the organisation.  They can be contacted at jasons@nexus-euro.co.uk for Questions about this policy, or requests for further information, should be directed to them.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You can find out more information about cookies and how to remove cookies by visiting allaboutcookies.org or cookiecentral.com

 

Surveillance and Security Data

CCTV, and Electronic Access Control is used for maintaining the security of property and premises and for preventing and investigating crime, it may also be used to monitor staff when carrying out work duties.  For these reasons the information processes may include visual images, personal appearance and behaviours. This information may be about staff, customers and clients, offenders, members of the public and those inside, entering or in the immediate vicinity of the area under surveillance.  Where necessary, or required, this information is shared with the data subject themselves, employees and agents, service providers, police forces, security organisations and persons making an enquiry.

Definitions

"Personal data" is any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information. Processing is any use that is made of data, including collecting, storing, amending, disclosing or destroying it.

"Special categories of personal data" means information about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life or sexual orientation and biometric data.

"Criminal records data" means information about an individual's criminal convictions and offences, and information relating to criminal allegations and proceedings.

 

Data Protection principle

Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd processes HR-related personal data in accordance with the following data protection principles:

  • Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd processes personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd collects personal data only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd processes personal data only where it is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing
  • Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd keeps accurate personal data and takes all reasonable steps to ensure that inaccurate personal data is rectified or deleted without delay
  • Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd keeps personal data only for the period necessary for processing
  • Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd adopts appropriate measures to make sure that personal data is secure, and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and accidental loss, destruction or damage

We will let you know the reasons for processing your personal data, how we use such data and the legal basis for processing in our Privacy Notices. We will not process personal data for other reasons. Where we rely on our legitimate interests as the basis for processing data, we will carry out an assessment to ensure those interests are not overridden by the rights and freedoms of any individuals.

Where we processes special categories of personal data or criminal records data to perform obligations or to exercise rights in employment law, this is done in accordance with a policy on special categories of data and criminal records data.

Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd will update HR-related personal data promptly if an individual advises that his/her information has changed or is inaccurate.

Personal data gathered during the employment is held within the individual's personnel file (in hard copy or electronic format, or both), and on HR systems. The periods for which the organisation holds HR-related personal data are contained in its Privacy Notices.

We keep a record of our processing activities in respect of HR-related personal data in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Individual rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data.

Subject Access Requests

You as an individual have the right to make a Subject Access Request. Should you do this, we will tell you:

  • whether or not your data is processed and if so why, the categories of personal data concerned and the source of the data if it is not collected from yourself
  • to whom your data is or may be disclosed, including to recipients located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and the safeguards that apply to such transfers
  • for how long your personal data is stored (or how that period is decided)
  • your rights to rectification or erasure of data, or to restrict or object to processing
  • your right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you think Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd has failed to comply with your data protection rights; and
  • whether or not we carry out automated decision-making and the logic involved in any such decision-making

Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd will also provide you with a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. This will normally be in electronic form if this request has been made electronically, unless you agree otherwise.

[If the individual wants additional copies, the organisation will charge a fee, which will be based on the administrative cost to the organisation of providing the additional copies.]

To make a Subject Access Request, you should send the request to jasons@nexus-euro.co.uk In some cases, we may need to ask for proof of identification before the request can be processed. Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd will inform you if we need to verify your identity and the documents we require.

We will normally respond to a request within a period of one month from the date it is received. In some cases, which include processing large amounts of data, we may respond within three months of the date the request is received. We will write to you within one month of receiving the original request to tell you if this is the case.

If a Subject Access Request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we are not obliged to comply with it. Alternatively, we can agree to respond but will charge a fee, which will be based on the administrative cost of responding to the request. A Subject Access Request is likely to be manifestly unfounded or excessive where it repeats a request to which we have already responded. If a request is submitted that is unfounded or excessive, we will notify you that this is the case and whether or not we will respond to it.

Other rights

You have a number of other rights in relation to your personal data. They can require us to:

  • rectify inaccurate data
  • stop processing or erase data that is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • stop processing or erase data if the individual's interests override Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd’s legitimate grounds for processing data (where Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data)
  • stop processing or erase data if processing is unlawful; and
  • stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or if there is a dispute about whether or not your interests as an individual override Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd ‘s legitimate grounds for processing data

To ask Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd to take any of these steps, you should send the request to jasons@nexus-euro.co.uk

 

Data Security

Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd takes the security of HR-related personal data seriously and has internal policies and controls in place to protect personal data against loss, accidental destruction, misuse or disclosure, and to ensure that data is not accessed, except by employees in the proper performance of their duties, including internal policies and controls i.e. systems restrictions and IT policy.

Where Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, such parties do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

 

Data Breaches

Should Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd discover there has been a breach of HR-related personal data that poses a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, it will report it to the Information Commissioner within 72 hours of discovery. We will record all data breaches regardless of their effect.

If the breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, we will tell affected individuals that there has been a breach and provide them with information about its likely consequences and the mitigation measures it has taken.

 

International data transfers

The organisation will not transfer HR-related personal data to countries outside the EEA.

 

Individual responsibilities

You as an individual are responsible for helping Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd keep your personal data up to date. You should let the HR Department know if data provided changes i.e. should you move house or change bank details.

You may have access to the personal data of other individuals and of our customers and clients in the course of your employment. Where this is the case, we rely on individuals to help meet our data protection obligations to staff and to customers and clients.

Individuals who have access to personal data are required:

  • to access only data that they have authority to access and only for authorised purposes
  • not to disclose data except to individuals (whether inside or outside the organisation) who have appropriate authorisation
  • to keep data secure (i.e. by complying with rules on access to premises, computer access, including password protection, and secure file storage and destruction)
  • not to remove personal data, or devices containing or that can be used to access personal data, from Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd’s premises without adopting appropriate security measures (such as encryption or password protection) to secure the data and the device
  • not to store personal data on local drives or on personal devices that are used for work purposes; and
  • to report data breaches of which they become aware to jasons@nexus-euro.co.uk  immediately

Further details about Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd’s security procedures can be found in our Data Security Policy.

Failing to observe these requirements may amount to a disciplinary offence, which will be dealt with under Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd’s Disciplinary Procedure. Significant or deliberate breaches of this policy, such as accessing Employee or customer data without authorisation or a legitimate reason to do so, may constitute gross misconduct and could lead to dismissal without notice.

 

Training

Nexus The Educators Connection Ltd will provide training to all individuals about their data protection responsibilities as part of the Induction process and at regular intervals thereafter.

Individuals whose roles require regular access to personal data, or who are responsible for implementing this policy or responding to subject access requests under this policy, will receive additional training to help them understand their duties and how to comply with them.

 

Please note: we only accept Pounds Sterling

 

 

 

 

Nexus School of thought

Read our blog and discover everything you need to know about home learning and educational development for your child